AB 3214 COULD HAVE BEEN WORSE, BUT IT IS STILL SIGNIFICANT.
[…] (For instance, following the Oklahoma City Bombing that killed 168 people in 1995, one of the perpetrators (Terry Nichols) was prosecuted by the United States. After Nichols received “only” a life sentence in the federal court, the State of Oklahoma prosecuted him in the hopes of a death penalty.)
California law provides greater protection against double jeopardy to criminal defendants. Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution states that “Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense.” California Penal Code section 687 states that “No person can be subjected to a second prosecution for a public offense for which he has once been prosecuted and convicted or acquitted.” But more powerful is Penal Code section 656: